Custom Fighters - Custom Streetfighter Motorcycle Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Has anyone ever smoothed the welds on a fireblade frame where the extruded alloy meets the cast. Just the outside welds for a smoother look.
Im wondering if this will weaken the join.
There is a lot of welding on the inside.
 

·
Lazy bastard
Joined
·
1,116 Posts
I think welds look like scars on silicone boobs.


I smoothed out mine with bondo before painting:


Came out just fine and has held up for a few years by now:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Im a bit nervous about removing them as most things Ive read says it will weaken the join.
Im probably going to go for a matt black powder coat so they shouldnt stand out too much.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
107 Posts
No leave them alone. I'll explain it like it was explained to me when I started welding, each dime shape or c shade is one piece formed with the next to make up a bead. For that weld to crack it would have to crack every single one of those dime shapes.
If you ground it down it would but much easier for it to crack

I actually prefer a bead. I love metal working and love that I get to do it everyday
A weld to me shows heart and character and someone's passion for what they do.

That's somebody's work of art leave it on there
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top